Shower Pan Installation Cost: Prefab vs. Tiled Mortar-Bed Pans

The shower pan -- the base the whole shower stands on -- is the most consequential component in a tub-to-shower conversion: it sets the entry height, carries the drain, and provides the waterproofing layer the entire shower depends on. Two lanes exist: prefabricated pans (acrylic, fiberglass, or composite, manufactured to size) and tiled mortar-bed pans (built by hand on site, then tiled). The lanes differ in cost, timeline, and labor by multiples, not percentages. This guide prices both: materials, the labor split, and the waterproofing work that makes or breaks either choice. Read it alongside the conversion hub for the full project total.

Orange County, CA · Updated 2026 · Costs shown as ranges — your quote will vary by contractor and scope

How to read this guide: every figure below is a range compiled from contractor-published pricing and industry data for Orange County in 2026 — not a quote. Your actual price depends on scope, materials, access, and the contractor. Always get 3 written quotes.

What a shower pan is (and why it matters most)

The shower pan is the sloped base under the shower floor: it collects water and directs it to the drain, and -- critically -- it is the waterproofing layer. A pan that is not watertight does not fail visibly; it fails inside the wall and the subfloor, where damage compounds for months before anyone notices. That is why the pan gets its own cost guide: it is the component where saving money on labor carries the highest risk. Every pan, prefab or tiled, must do three things: slope to the drain, seal watertight at the drain connection, and tie into the wall waterproofing.

Prefabricated pans: acrylic, fiberglass, composite

Prefab pans are manufactured bases -- acrylic, fiberglass, or composite -- in standard sizes matched to common shower footprints. Published 2026 material ranges: fiberglass pans $150 to $450, acrylic pans $200 to $620. Installed, published 2026 ranges run about $800 to $1,500 for a standard prefab pan: the pan itself, a leveling layer underneath, the drain connection, and sealing. Installation is fast -- a shower installer typically sets a prefab pan in about four hours, with labor in the $350 to $570 band. The trade-off is fit: the pan comes in fixed sizes and fixed drain locations, so the bathroom adapts to the pan.

Tiled mortar-bed pans: built by hand, on site

A tiled mortar-bed pan -- the classic 'mud-set' pan -- is constructed in place: a sloped mortar bed shaped by hand, a waterproofing membrane over it, then tile set on top. Published 2026 installed ranges run about $1,200 to $3,000 for a custom tile pan. The labor is the story: three to seven days across multiple visits, with curing time between the mortar bed, the waterproofing, and the tile. Published 2026 labor for the tiled-pan lane runs $1,000 to $3,000 or more. The payoff is fit: any size, any shape, any drain location, curbless entries, linear drains -- the pan adapts to the bathroom.

Waterproofing: the real job inside the pan job

The pan's visible surface -- acrylic sheen or tile -- is not the waterproofing; the waterproofing is the layer beneath it. On prefab pans, the pan body itself is the waterproof layer, and the critical details are the drain seal and the wall tie-in. On tiled pans, the membrane is the waterproof layer: liquid-applied or sheet, continuous with no gaps, properly lapped at the drain and the wall transitions. Published 2026 installed ranges for backer board plus waterproofing systems run $800 to $1,500 as a line item. This is the work to interrogate on any quote: ask what membrane system is specified and whether flood-testing is included. A tiled-pan quote without a named waterproofing approach is not a complete quote.

Shower pan cost bands (2026, informational ranges)

Published 2026 installed ranges: prefabricated shower pan $800 to $1,500; custom tile shower pan $1,200 to $3,000; tile-over pans $500 to $800 for the base plus about $25 per square foot for the tile work; poured mortar-bed pans $350 to $650 on the materials side before labor. Labor: prefab pan set $350 to $570 (about four hours); tiled-pan labor $1,000 to $3,000+ (three to seven days). Waterproofing and backer systems: $800 to $1,500 installed. Drain relocation: $600 to $1,600. These are informational ranges, not quotes.

The labor split: what the hours actually buy

The prefab and tiled lanes buy different labor. Prefab labor is a half-day: set the pan level, connect and seal the drain, tie into the walls -- the $350 to $570 band reflects four focused hours. Tiled-pan labor is a multi-visit week: the mortar bed cures, the membrane cures, the tile gets set and grouted -- the $1,000 to $3,000+ band reflects three to seven days with curing gaps. The hourly rates behind both are the familiar trade bands; the difference is hours, not rates. When a tiled-pan quote looks expensive next to a prefab quote, it is not the same job priced differently -- it is a different job.

Choosing the lane

The decision framework, in order: footprint -- if the shower sits in a standard tub footprint with the drain staying put, a prefab pan fits and the value lane is clear. Drain location -- if the drain must move or the entry must be curbless, the tiled pan is the lane. Budget and timeline -- prefab is days and the lower band, tiled is weeks and the upper band. The wrong choice is the middle: a prefab pan forced into a non-standard footprint, or a tiled pan specified where a prefab would have fit.

Cost bands at a glance, Southern California (2026, informational ranges)

ItemTypical band
Prefab shower pan, installed$800 - $1,500
Custom tile shower pan, installed$1,200 - $3,000
Prefab pan set labor$350 - $570 (~4 hrs)
Tiled-pan labor$1,000 - $3,000+ (3-7 days)
Waterproofing + backer system$800 - $1,500
Drain relocation$600 - $1,600
Fiberglass / acrylic pan material$150 - $620
Cost guide, not advice: the ranges below are compiled from published 2026 pricing data -- national cost surveys, coop manufacturer pricing, and builder-reported costs -- adjusted for the Orange County residential market. Your project will vary with flock size, coop grade, run size, site conditions, and local rules. This guide does not endorse, rate, or recommend any brand or contractor, and the ranges are informational -- not quotes, and not a statement of what your project will cost.

Frequently asked questions

How much does shower pan installation cost?

In 2026 published data: $800 to $1,500 installed for a prefabricated pan (about four hours of labor, $350 to $570), and $1,200 to $3,000 installed for a custom tile pan (three to seven days of labor, $1,000 to $3,000+). Waterproofing and backer systems add $800 to $1,500 as a line item on the tiled lane.

What is a mortar-bed (mud-set) shower pan?

A pan built by hand on site: a sloped mortar bed shaped to drain, covered with a waterproofing membrane, then tiled. It takes three to seven days with curing time between steps, costs more in labor than a prefab pan, and fits any size, shape, or drain location -- including curbless entries.

Can you tile over a prefabricated shower pan?

Only over pans rated for it -- tile-over pans ($500 to $800 for the base) are manufactured to carry tile weight, plus about $25 per square foot for the tile work. A standard prefab pan is not rated for tile and can crack under the load. Confirm the pan's rating before assuming.

How long does shower pan installation take?

A prefab pan: about four hours for the set. A tiled mortar-bed pan: three to seven days across multiple visits, driven by curing times for the mortar bed, the waterproofing membrane, and the tile. Drain relocation adds time on either lane.

What is the most important part of a shower pan installation?

The waterproofing layer and its details: the membrane system specified, the drain tie-in, and the wall transitions. On a tiled pan, ask whether flood-testing -- filling the pan and checking for leaks before tile -- is included. A quote without a named waterproofing approach is not complete.

Related cost guides in this cluster

How Much Does a Tub-to-Shower Conversion Cost in Orange County? Bathtub Removal Cost: What Haul-Away and Disposal Really Run