How Much Does a Closet System Cost to Install in Orange County?

A closet system in Orange County typically runs $1,000 to $5,000 installed for a standard custom design (2026 published data), with premium custom walk-ins climbing past $11,000. California Closets prices run $175 to $1,800+ per linear foot; professional installation alone runs $300 to $800+. Manta's 2026 Orange County data puts closet organizer installation at $228 to $407 on average, with materials at $4 to $8 per square foot. This guide stacks every line so the closet prices as one project.

Orange County, CA · Updated 2026 · Costs shown as ranges — your quote will vary by contractor and scope

How to read this guide: every figure below is a range compiled from contractor-published pricing and industry data for Orange County in 2026 — not a quote. Your actual price depends on scope, materials, access, and the contractor. Always get 3 written quotes.

The system itself: what the custom brands charge

California Closets is the benchmark most OC shoppers compare against: $1,000 to $5,000 installed for a standard system (coohom, April 2026), priced at $175 to $1,800+ per linear foot depending on finish tier and design complexity (homeguide). The tiers stack roughly as $175 to $350 per foot at the entry level, $500 to $700 mid, $850 to $1,500 upper, and $1,800+ at the top, (latestcost, 2026).

The other national names bracket the same market: Home Depot's closet offerings run $1,500 to $20,000 for complex designs with premium materials, and Closet Factory runs $800 for basic reach-ins to $15,000+ for fully customized walk-ins (2026 brand comparisons). The $15,000 figure keeps reappearing across brands -- it functions as a real inflection point where luxury finishes and full walk-in scope converge.

Professional installation: $300 to $800+ for the install line

When the system isn't a flat-pack DIY kit, the install line runs $300 to $800+ depending on project scope and location (coohom, April 2026) -- and complex designs push past it. Manta's 2026 Orange County numbers put closet organizer installation at $228 to $407 on average for Orange county, with materials at $4 to $8 per square foot; custom closet construction in Anaheim lands $963 to $4,819.

The install line buys the measured-to-fit work: design consultation with 3D renderings, precise measurement, factory-made components, the install day, and adjustments after everything is hung. Brand crews bundle design and install into one price.

Size math: linear feet drive the total

Reach-in closets run 5 to 10 linear feet; walk-ins run 20+ linear feet (coohom, April 2026) -- and the per-foot price multiplies from there. An 8-foot reach-in at $500 to $700 per foot lands $4,000 to $5,600; the same 8 feet at the $175-to-$350 entry tier lands $1,400 to $2,800.

Walk-ins are where the math gets serious: 20+ linear feet at mid-tier $500 to $700 per foot is $10,000 to $14,000 before premium finishes. This is why the consultation matters -- a designer prices the actual linear feet and feature density, not the room label.

Materials and finishes: melamine to hardwood

Materials set the finish tier more than anything else. The base tier is melamine or particle board -- a small reach-in can start around $1,000. Wood or laminate finishes push a standard system to $3,000 and up; hardwood, glass fronts, and brass hardware sit at the top, with fully dressed walk-ins exceeding $15,000.

The feature adders are priced like upgrades anywhere else: built-in lighting, soft-close drawers, adjustable shelving, shoe racks, and specialty storage each add a line. Under-shelf lighting and a dozen glass-front cabinet doors are what turn a $5,000 system into a $12,000 one -- decide the features before the design, not during the install.

The Orange County angle: coastal premium and budgeting

Published national bands run high in coastal California markets, and Orange County is no exception: design consultations, premium finishes, and installer rates all skew toward the top of every range. Budget every band 10 to 20 percent above the national mid for OC.

Wait times are the other OC line item: custom systems take weeks from consultation through install -- plan around it rather than squeezing it into a move-in week. Showrooms sometimes run financing promotions, worth asking about at the consultation.

Closet system installation costs, Orange County (2026)

LineTypical range
California Closets, standard installed$1,000 – $5,000
California Closets, per linear foot$175 – $1,800+
Single-closet total, typical$3,000 – $12,000
Walk-in total, typical$12,000 – $25,000
Home Depot closet offerings$1,500 – $20,000
Closet Factory, reach-in to walk-in$800 – $15,000+
Professional install, per project$300 – $800+
Manta OC organizer install (avg)$228 – $407
Manta OC custom closet (Anaheim)$963 – $4,819
Materials, per sq ft$4 – $8
Design consultation$500 – $2,500
Hardware and accessories$200 – $2,000
Delivery and disposal$100 – $1,000
Reach-in size, linear ft5 – 10 ft
Walk-in size, linear ft20+ ft

DIY vs. hiring a pro

Measure the closet twice: width, depth, height, and every obstruction -- doors, vents, outlets. DIY fits flat-pack prefab systems in standard reach-ins -- the modular frames handle the alignment. Custom wall-hung systems and walk-ins belong on the pro line: the measuring and the install are the product.

What drives the price up or down

How to keep the cost down

Cost guide, not advice: the ranges below are compiled from published 2026 pricing data -- national cost guides and installer pricing -- adjusted for the Orange County residential market. Your project will vary with system type, closet size, materials, and local labor rates. This guide does not endorse, rate, or recommend any brand or installer, and the ranges are informational -- not quotes, and not a statement of what your project will cost.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a closet system cost to install in Orange County?

$1,000 to $5,000 installed for a standard custom system (coohom, April 2026); $3,000 to $12,000 typical for a single closet, $12,000 to $25,000 for walk-ins (latestcost, 2026). Professional installation alone runs $300 to $800+.

How much is California Closets per linear foot?

$175 to $1,800+ per linear foot (homeguide, 2026), by finish tier: $175-$350 entry, $500-$700 mid, $850-$1,500 upper, $1,800+ top. A 6-foot entry-tier closet starts around $1,000; a 6-foot top-tier closet starts around $11,000.

What does professional closet installation cost by itself?

$300 to $800+ per project for the install line (coohom, April 2026), with complex designs pushing past it. In Orange County, Manta's 2026 data averages $228 to $407 for closet organizer installation, materials at $4 to $8 per square foot.

How much does a walk-in closet system cost?

Typically $12,000 to $25,000 for a custom walk-in (latestcost, 2026), and $15,000+ is a common inflection point across brands. Size (20+ linear feet) times finish tier sets the band.

What drives closet system cost up the most?

Linear footage first, then finish tier and feature density: glass-front cabinets, built-in lighting, soft-close drawers, and brass hardware multiply the base price. Custom wall-hung systems cost more to install than flat-pack; OC labor runs above national bands.

Related guides