Fireplace Insert Venting and Hearth Requirements: What Each Costs

The insert is the visible purchase; the venting and hearth work is the bill that surprises. A stainless steel chimney liner runs $1,500 to $5,000 installed, a Level 2 inspection runs about $450, a professional sweep about $255, and the gas or electrical hookup $200 to $1,000 -- and hearth-extension or surround modifications stack on top. This guide prices every requirement around the insert -- liner types, pre-install checks, hookup runs, and hearth work -- so the quote you compare is the full project, not just the box.

Orange County, CA · Updated 2026 · Costs shown as ranges — your quote will vary by contractor and scope

How to read this guide: every figure below is a range compiled from contractor-published pricing and industry data for Orange County in 2026 — not a quote. Your actual price depends on scope, materials, access, and the contractor. Always get 3 written quotes.

Chimney liner: $1,500 to $5,000 -- types and materials

The liner connects the insert to the top of the chimney and is the dominant requirement line. Stainless steel is the standard for wood and pellet: $900 to $3,800 installed, in 304 grade for most use and the more corrosion-resistant 316 grade for wood burning. Liner labor runs $500 to $3,000, and removing an old liner adds a removal line.

Cast-in-place systems -- pumped cement forming a new flue inside a damaged chimney -- run $2,000 to $7,000. Gas inserts can use aluminum liners or co-axial vent pairs instead of full stainless, which can price below the wood-lane numbers. Typical liner jobs run $1,500 to $5,000.

The pre-install pair: inspection ~$450, sweep ~$255

The requirement sequence starts with a Level 2 chimney inspection -- camera scan down the flue, mortar and crown condition check, liner-size and material determination -- at about $450. The inspection report is what the liner quote is built from: diameter, length, offsets, and whether the masonry can accept the liner at all. It is the document that turns a guess into a project.

The sweep at about $255 follows: the flue must be clean before the liner drops in and the insert seals the firebox. On older masonry the sweep can also expose damage -- cracked tile, missing mortar -- that becomes repair scope first.

Gas and electrical runs: the hookup adders

Gas inserts need fuel and power: a gas line to the firebox and a standard outlet inside for the blower, ignition, and controls. Extending an existing gas line to the fireplace averages $250 to $500; a new hookup where none exists runs $200 to $1,000. Gas line installation prices at $15 to $50-plus per linear foot where a long run is needed.

Electrical work for the outlet is the smaller adder: $200 to $800 when a new run is needed. Electric inserts simplify the whole picture -- the electrical hookup is the only requirement line. Get the hookup quoted against your actual panel distance: an exterior-wall fireplace prices very differently from an interior one.

Hearth extension and surround modifications

The insert sits inside the firebox, but the requirement zone extends in front of it: the hearth extension -- the non-combustible floor in front of the fireplace -- must meet the unit's listed clearances. Extending or rebuilding a hearth that falls short is small masonry work: tile or stone over a prepared base, priced as materials plus a day of labor, typically a few hundred to a couple thousand dollars depending on the finish.

The surround and facing can also need modification: inserts come with metal trim surrounds, but gaps between the insert face and an oversized masonry opening need closing. Decorative facing prices at $30 to $100 per square foot depending on material -- tile at the low end, natural stone at the high end.

Permits, code sign-off, and the final inspection

Gas insert installs typically require a building permit and a final inspection -- gas work and venting modifications are permitted scope in most jurisdictions. Permit costs run $100 to $500 depending on the jurisdiction and project size. The permit line is small, but unpermitted gas work is the kind of finding that surfaces at sale time.

The final inspection verifies venting connections, gas-line integrity, clearances, and the liner termination at the chimney top. Schedule the inspection through your installer -- it is standard practice, and the sign-off is the project's closing document. Budget the permit and inspection lines in the quote comparison; installers who include them price slightly higher and sell you less risk.

Fireplace insert venting and hearth requirement costs (2026)

RequirementTypical range
Stainless steel chimney liner, installed$900 – $3,800
All liner jobs, typical range$1,500 – $5,000
Cast-in-place liner system$2,000 – $7,000
Liner materials$10 – $120 / ft
Liner insulation wrap$8 – $15 / ft
Liner installation labor$500 – $3,000
Level 2 chimney inspection~$450
Chimney sweep~$255
Gas hookup to fireplace$200 – $1,000
Gas line extension (existing line)$250 – $500
Gas line run (new line)$15 – $50+ / ft
Electrical run to firebox$200 – $800
Hearth extension modificationA few hundred to $2,000+
Facing / surround work$30 – $100 / sq ft
Building permits$100 – $500

DIY vs. hiring a pro

Your planning work: photograph the chimney top, flue, hearth, and gas or electrical access points before any quote; measure the flue dimensions and hearth depth; and confirm whether your jurisdiction permits gas insert work. The venting, fuel, and liner work stays professional. What stays yours: the pre-quote documentation, the inspection report read-through, and the itemized comparison of every requirement line.

What drives the price up or down

How to keep the cost down

Cost guide, not advice: the ranges below are compiled from published 2026 pricing data -- national cost guides and installer pricing -- adjusted for the Orange County residential market. Your project will vary with unit size, fuel type, chimney condition, venting distance, and local labor rates. This guide does not endorse, rate, or recommend any brand or installer, and the ranges are informational -- not quotes, and not a statement of what your project will cost.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a fireplace insert chimney liner cost?

$1,500 to $5,000 typical, with a reported high end of $7,000. Stainless steel installs at $900 to $3,800; cast-in-place $2,000 to $7,000; materials $10 to $120 per foot; labor $500 to $3,000.

What chimney liner does a fireplace insert need?

Wood and pellet inserts need a stainless steel liner sized to the unit -- 316 grade is more corrosion-resistant for wood. Gas inserts can use aluminum or co-axial vent pairs.

How much does a chimney inspection and sweep cost?

About $450 for a Level 2 inspection with camera scan, and about $255 for a sweep. Both are standard pre-install lines before liner and insert work.

Do I need a permit to install a fireplace insert?

Gas installs typically require a building permit and final inspection; permits run $100 to $500. Check your local rules before work starts.

How much does a hearth extension cost for a fireplace insert?

Small masonry work -- typically a few hundred to a couple thousand dollars. The extension must meet the unit's listed clearances; facing beyond that prices $30 to $100 per square foot.

Related guides