Lawn Fertilization and Weed Control: What Treatments Cost

The treatment lane is where lawn care gets quoted per application instead of per visit: fertilization runs $50 to $200 per application (Landscapio), with a national average near $65 to $100 (HomeGuide), and weed control runs $50 to $125 per treatment (HomeGuide, askdoss). Schedules run 4 to 6 fertilizations and 3 to 8 weed treatments a year, so the annual math matters more than any single number. This guide prices the treatment schedules, the aeration and overseeding adders, and when an annual program beats per-treatment pricing.

Orange County, CA · Updated 2026 · Costs shown as ranges — your quote will vary by contractor and scope

How to read this guide: every figure below is a range compiled from contractor-published pricing and industry data for Orange County in 2026 — not a quote. Your actual price depends on scope, materials, access, and the contractor. Always get 3 written quotes.

Fertilization schedules and per-application bands

The band: $50 to $200 per application (Landscapio), $50 to $150 (askdoss), with a national average of $65 to $100 (HomeGuide) -- prices include materials and application. Schedules run 4 to 6 applications a year, heaviest in spring and fall; CVSHome puts Long Beach fertilization at $99 to $400 per average yard at roughly $0.03 to $0.05 per square foot.

The branded-program benchmark: TruGreen applications cost $65 to $225 each in 2026, with annual plans at $450 to $2,000 for 7 to 9 visits (lawncare.center) -- plans auto-renew, so confirm cancellation terms in writing. Hermosa Beach data prices soil fertilizing at $250 to $350 (HomeYou), at the high end of the national band as coastal markets usually are.

Weed-control applications

Weed control runs $60 to $150 per treatment (Landscapio) or $50 to $125 (HomeGuide, askdoss), with 3 to 8 treatments a year depending on the program and the weed pressure. The common broadleaf targets are dandelions, clover, and crabgrass; some companies bundle weed prevention into a weed-and-feed fertilizer mix to save a visit.

Hand-pulling is the priced alternative at $50 to $100 an hour (HomeGuide) -- reasonable for spot work, ruinous as a program. A yard with light, seasonal weeds does not need the 8-treatment top of the band's version of the upsell. Get the treatment count and the target weeds in writing.

Aeration and overseeding adders

Core aeration -- pulling plugs to relieve compaction and let air, water, and nutrients reach the roots -- runs $75 to $250 (Landscapio, askdoss), $100 to $300 (HomeGuide), or $85 to $230 per job in Long Beach data (Masters' Guild). Professionals recommend it every 1 to 3 years, not every year; Hermosa Beach data at $300 to $450 is the coastal high end (HomeYou).

Overseeding runs $100 to $350 per treatment (Landscapio), $150 to $500 (askdoss), and $300 to $1,350 on large lawns (HomeGuide) -- seed cost is the swing factor, and GreenPal prices it near $100 to $200 per 1,000 square feet when paired with aeration. Dethatching, the related thatch-removal service, runs $150 to $350 (askdoss), and lime treatments for acidic soil run $60 to $200 per application (HomeGuide). The standard pairing is aeration plus overseeding in one visit: the plugs open the soil and the seed lands in it.

Annual program math vs. per-treatment pricing

Programs discount the per-treatment price: HomeGuide notes discounts typically apply for yearly plans, and the national annual lawn care spend for a quarter-acre yard runs $800 to $2,500 (Landscapio). A worked comparison: six fertilizations at the $65-to-$100 average is $390 to $600 a year, plus four weed treatments at $50 to $125 is $200 to $500 -- $590 to $1,100 before aeration and overseeding. A $450-to-$2,000 TruGreen-style annual plan (lawncare.center) is the bundled version of the same arithmetic.

DIY is the real alternative for fertilization: a broadcast spreader costs $40 to $80 and a bag of slow-release fertilizer $25 to $45, with most standard lawns taking about 20 minutes (bestreplyai) -- roughly a third of the pro cost. DIY weed control runs $15 to $30 per spot treatment. Reserve the pros for aeration and overseeding, where rental equipment ($70-$100 for an aerator) and pro-grade seed justify the $107-to-$202 pro aeration price and the $427-to-$1,514 pro overseeding band.

Lawn treatment costs and schedules (2026)

TreatmentPer-application range
Fertilization$50 – $200
Fertilization (national average)$65 – $100
Weed control$50 – $150
Core aeration$75 – $250
Overseeding$100 – $500
Dethatching$150 – $350
Lime treatment$60 – $200
Weed-and-feed combobundled
Annual program (quarter-acre)$800 – $2,500

DIY vs. hiring a pro

Fertilization is the easiest pro task to DIY: a $40-to-$80 broadcast spreader and a $25-to-$45 bag of slow-release fertilizer cover most standard lawns in about 20 minutes, at roughly a third of the pro cost (bestreplyai). Spot weed control is nearly as easy at $15 to $30 a treatment. The line is aeration and overseeding: aerator rental $70 to $100 gets you the machine but not the timing or the seed selection, and pro overseeding bands ($427-$1,514 on the wide end) reflect pro-grade seed and slit-seeding equipment. DIY the feeding, hire the renovation.

What drives the price up or down

How to keep the cost down

Cost guide, not advice: the ranges below are compiled from published 2026 contractor pricing data and industry sources. Your lawn will vary with lot size, turf type, slope and access, service frequency, and market conditions. This guide does not endorse, rate, or recommend any brand, product, or contractor, and the ranges are informational -- not quotes, and not a statement of what your service will cost.

Frequently asked questions

How much does lawn fertilization cost?

$50 to $200 per application (Landscapio), with a national average of $65 to $100 (HomeGuide) -- materials and application included. Schedules run 4 to 6 applications a year, heaviest in spring and fall. TruGreen-style programs run $65 to $225 per application with annual plans at $450 to $2,000.

How much is weed control per treatment?

$50 to $125 per treatment (HomeGuide, askdoss), $60 to $150 on the wider band (Landscapio), with 3 to 8 treatments a year. Hand-pulling is $50 to $100 an hour -- fine for spot work, not as a program.

How much does lawn aeration cost?

$75 to $250 per visit (Landscapio, askdoss), $100 to $300 (HomeGuide), $85 to $230 in Long Beach data (Masters' Guild). Every 1 to 3 years is the standard recommendation, not annually. Dethatching, the related service, runs $150 to $350.

How much does overseeding cost?

$100 to $350 per treatment (Landscapio), $150 to $500 (askdoss), up to $1,350 on large lawns (HomeGuide) -- seed cost is the swing factor. Pair it with aeration in one visit: the plugs open the soil and the seed lands in it. DIY seed runs $50 to $150 plus labor.

Is a yearly lawn program worth it?

Programs discount per-treatment pricing (HomeGuide), and the arithmetic usually favors them: six fertilizations at the average plus four weed treatments is $590 to $1,100 a year before aeration and overseeding, against $450-to-$2,000 annual plans. Compare the plan's treatment count against the per-treatment math -- and get the count in writing.

Related guides