Stair Railing Replacement Cost: Which Material Tier Costs What in 2026?

The railing line is the staircase's priciest single line: professional installation averages $2,500 in 2026 Angi data, ranging $900 to $6,000 by material and linear footage. The material tier is the lever -- wood prices $50 to $200 per linear foot installed, metal $100 to $600, glass $200 to $650, and cable $100 to $600. This guide prices every tier installed and names what the money actually buys.

Orange County, CA · Updated 2026 · Costs shown as ranges — your quote will vary by contractor and scope

How to read this guide: every figure below is a range compiled from contractor-published pricing and industry data for Orange County in 2026 — not a quote. Your actual price depends on scope, materials, access, and the contractor. Always get 3 written quotes.

Wood: the classic tier ($50-$200 per linear foot installed)

Wood railings price $50 to $200 per linear foot installed -- the classic tier, warm, easy to stain or paint, and the most refinished-down-the-road material. Oak and maple price the band's middle; exotic hardwoods price the top. A 12-foot straight run of wood balusters and handrail lands near the project average.

The wood tier's value is flexibility: it stains to match treads, paints over for a full refresh, and repairs part-by-part. Its cost is refinishing -- wood is the least durable railing material and the only one that needs periodic re-staining. For the traditional staircase, wood is the default tier; the per-foot spread is species and finish.

Metal: the durable tier ($100-$600 per linear foot installed)

Metal railings -- wrought iron, steel, aluminum -- price $100 to $600 per linear foot installed, with interior steel or aluminum typically $2,000 to $6,000 for an average staircase. Wrought iron carries the custom premium: hand-forged balusters price individually and labor runs high on fitting.

The metal tier's value is durability and style range: iron's traditional look, steel's clean modern lines, aluminum's rust resistance in coastal air. Iron can corrode and demands maintenance in salt air -- a real OC consideration that prices aluminum and stainless as the coastal picks. Metal labor exceeds wood labor: measurement, cutting, welding or fastening, and finish work are a specialist's day.

Glass: the modern tier ($200-$650 per linear foot installed)

Glass railings price $200 to $650 per linear foot installed -- the modern tier, unobstructed sightlines, and the category's priciest line. Framed glass prices the band's low side; semi-frameless and frameless panels price the top. Glass is a light-multiplier: it opens small entries and shows off the staircase as architecture.

The glass tier's cost is maintenance as much as money: glass needs frequent cleaning to hold the unobstructed look, and it prices the specialist labor tier -- panel fitting is unforgiving. For the floating or curved staircase, glass is the signature pairing; for the family entry with small hands, budget the cleaning time honestly.

Cable, composite, and vinyl: the alternative tiers

Cable railings price $100 to $600 per linear foot installed -- sleek, modern, and durable, with higher installation cost than wood and periodic tightening as the maintenance line. Composite prices $80 to $250, vinyl $60 to $150: both low-maintenance, budget-friendly, and the right answer where the staircase is secondary, not the showpiece.

The alternative tiers trade traditional looks for upkeep: composite and vinyl never need staining, cable never needs painting. Their limits are style range and, for vinyl, sturdiness -- they price for function, not for the entry's focal moment. For rental staircases and back stairs, the alternative tiers are the economic picks.

The per-foot math: handrail, balusters, newel posts, permits

The per-foot total is four lines: the handrail, the balusters or infill, the newel posts, and the labor -- plus the permit line of $150 to $500 where replacement triggers code review. Newel posts price $100 to $300 each installed and a straight run needs two to four; baluster count scales with run length and code spacing.

Measure the run before pricing: straight runs of 6 to 12 feet price $900 to $3,000 installed; L-shaped 10 to 20 feet $1,200 to $4,500; U-shaped 16 to 30 feet $2,000 to $5,500; curved or spiral 15 to 40 feet $2,400 to $6,000. Length multiplies the per-foot math, and curves multiply the labor line.

Stair railing costs by material tier, installed (2026, informational ranges)

TierPer linear foot
Wood$50 – $200
Metal (steel/aluminum/iron)$100 – $600
Glass (framed → frameless)$200 – $650
Cable$100 – $600
Composite$80 – $250
Vinyl$60 – $150
Newel posts$100 – $300 each
Permits+ $150 – $500
OC marketHigh side of all bands

DIY vs. hiring a pro

The railing tier is the owner's first decision and the installer's first price input: pick the tier before requesting quotes, because every tier prices a different labor profile. Wood baluster swaps are the most owner-friendly tier -- standard spacing, basic tools, straightforward fastening. Glass and cable are the least owner-friendly: specialist fitting, unforgiving measurements, and code-spacing math that punishes a sloppy first mount. Metal sits in the middle -- heavier handling, but standard fastening.

What drives the price up or down

How to keep the cost down

Cost guide, not advice: the ranges below are compiled from published 2026 pricing data -- national cost guides, market calculators, and installer rate data -- adjusted for the Orange County residential market. Your project will vary with scope, materials, and local labor rates. This guide does not endorse, rate, or recommend any brand or installer, and the ranges are informational -- not quotes, and not a statement of what your project will cost.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to replace a stair railing?

Professional installation averages $2,500 in 2026 (Angi), ranging $900 to $6,000. Per linear foot: wood $50 to $200, metal $100 to $600, glass $200 to $650, cable $100 to $600. Permits add $150 to $500 where triggered.

Which stair railing material is cheapest?

Vinyl at $60 to $150 per linear foot installed, then wood at $50 to $200 -- vinyl wins on price, wood wins on looks and repairability. Composite at $80 to $250 is the middle path.

Is glass stair railing worth the cost?

At $200 to $650 per linear foot it is the priciest tier -- the money buys unobstructed sightlines and the modern look. It needs frequent cleaning to hold that look, and panel fitting is unforgiving specialist labor.

How much are newel posts for a stair railing?

$100 to $300 each installed, with two to four on a typical straight run. They anchor the system -- budget them as a separate line, not inside the per-foot math.

What stair railing material is best near the coast?

Aluminum and stainless steel -- iron corrodes in salt air and prices maintenance into the ownership line. Composite and vinyl also ignore the salt entirely.

Related guides