Projector vs. TV for Home Theater: What Each Costs

A projector-and-screen rig runs $2,500 to $10,000 and up in 2026 data; a 75-to-85-inch 4K TV runs $1,000 to $4,000. The display is the first line of the home theater budget -- and the choice that decides the room: the projector wants darkness and distance, the TV takes any room and asks nothing back.

Orange County, CA · Updated 2026 · Costs shown as ranges — your quote will vary by contractor and scope

How to read this guide: every figure below is a range compiled from contractor-published pricing and industry data for Orange County in 2026 — not a quote. Your actual price depends on scope, materials, access, and the contractor. Always get 3 written quotes.

The basic projector lane: $500 to $1,500

The basic projector lane starts around $500 to $1,500 all in. A budget 4K projector onto a white wall or basic fixed screen prices $500 to $800 for a 100-inch image. 2026 comparisons price a 120-inch projector setup at $1,100 to $2,000 including the screen -- the projector's cost-per-inch advantage shows up immediately. The trade is the room: the basic lane works in a dark or dark-able room, and the image washes out fast in a bright space. A projector placed on a stable shelf needs little more than cable routing; the basic lane asks almost nothing of the room structurally.

The TV lane: $1,000 to $4,000 for 75 to 85 inches

The TV lane is simpler. A 75-inch 4K display costs $1,200 to $2,500; 85-inch models price $900 to $1,700 budget-to-midrange and up to $4,000 for premium panels. The TV lane stays competitive to about 85 inches and then has nowhere to go: TVs above 100 inches price $8,000 to $15,000 and are rare, while projectors reach 120-plus inches on the same budget. The TV's advantage is maintenance: zero routine maintenance beyond cleaning, panels that hold brightness for 50,000 to 100,000 hours, and built-in speakers that are at least usable. Projectors rarely include speakers worth using.

The premium projector lane: $4,000 to $10,000+

The premium projector lane -- $4,000 to $10,000 and up -- buys light control. Ultra-short-throw laser projectors with ambient-light-rejecting screens price $2,000 to $3,500 as a pair; premium laser models alone price $2,500 to $4,000. Add a proper screen, ceiling mount, and 5.1-or-better audio and the premium lane reaches $4,000 to $10,000-plus. The extras are what the 2026 data keeps flagging: projectors often need $200 to $1,000 in additional purchases -- screen, mount, cables, light control -- that TVs simply do not need. The premium lane buys back the bright room: ambient-light-rejecting screens keep the image watchable where a basic projector washes out.

The running-cost lines: lamps vs. panels

The running costs tilt toward the TV. Traditional projector lamps need replacement every 2,000 to 5,000 hours -- roughly every two to five years of typical viewing -- at $150 to $400 a lamp. Laser projectors eliminate lamp changes but cost $2,000 to $5,000 more up front. Dust filters need cleaning every three to six months, and the bulb dims over its life. TVs ask for nothing: no lamps, no filters, panels priced for 50,000 to 100,000 hours. Electricity is close to a wash -- a 70-watt projector and a 100-watt TV differ by a few dollars a year at typical rates. The honest five-year math adds one or two lamp cycles to the projector lane against zero maintenance for the TV.

Which lane for which room

The room decides more than the budget does. Projector if the room goes dark: dedicated theaters, basements, rooms with real light control -- anywhere 100-plus inches makes the room. TV if the room stays bright: family rooms, open-plan spaces, daytime viewing -- anywhere the projector's image would wash out. The install math differs too: a TV mounts in under two hours, while even a professional projector install asks for half a day, and a ceiling-mounted projector adds structural assessment and alignment. If the room is both bright and cinema-sized, the premium UST-and-ALR-screen lane is the bridge -- but it prices like the luxury tier, not the basic one.

Projector vs. TV, home theater display cost (2026, informational ranges)

LineProjector
Basic setup$500 – $1,500
Premium setup$4,000 – $10,000+
120" image$1,100 – $2,000
100–120" screen$1,100 – $2,000
75" 4K display--
85" 4K display--
Extras (screen/mount/cables)$200 – $1,000
Install timehalf day, pro
Lamp replacements$150 – $400 each
Panel life2,000 – 5,000 hrs/lamp
Room requirementdark / dark-able
OC marketsame equipment pricing

DIY vs. hiring a pro

Owner-done lanes: a projector on a shelf with cable routing, TV wall mounting on a standard wall, and basic screen assembly. The professional lanes are ceiling projector mounts with structural assessment and alignment, electrical work for the mount, and in-wall cable concealment. Plan half a day for a projector install even with professional help, against under two hours for a TV mount.

What drives the price up or down

How to keep the cost down

Cost guide, not advice: the ranges below are compiled from published 2026 pricing data -- market calculators and installer rate data -- adjusted for the Orange County residential market. Your project will vary with scope, materials, and local labor rates. This guide does not endorse, rate, or recommend any brand or installer, and the ranges are informational -- not quotes, and not a statement of what your project will cost.

Frequently asked questions

Is a projector or TV cheaper for home theater?

The basic projector lane ($500-$1,500) undercuts the TV lane ($1,000-$4,000) per inch of image -- a 120-inch projector setup prices $1,100-$2,000 against $2,000-$5,000 for an 85-inch TV. But projectors need $200-$1,000 in extras (screen, mount, cables) plus lamp replacements, which closes the gap at small screen sizes.

How much does a projector and screen cost?

$500-$800 for a budget 4K projector on a basic screen; $1,100-$2,000 for a 120-inch setup; $2,000-$3,500 for an ultra-short-throw laser with an ambient-light-rejecting screen; $2,500-$4,000 for premium laser models. Adding audio and a ceiling mount pushes the premium lane to $4,000-$10,000+.

How much does a 75-85 inch TV cost?

A 75-inch 4K display prices $1,200-$2,500; 85-inch models price $900-$1,700 budget-to-midrange and up to $4,000 for premium panels in 2026 data. Mounting adds $150-$300 installed; there are no meaningful running costs.

How often do projector lamps need replacing?

Every 2,000-5,000 hours -- roughly every two to five years of typical viewing -- at $150-$400 per lamp. Laser projectors eliminate lamp changes but cost $2,000-$5,000 more up front. TV panels hold brightness for 50,000-100,000 hours with no replacement.

Projector or TV for a bright room?

TV. Projectors wash out in ambient light; they need a dark or dark-able room to earn their cost-per-inch advantage. The bridge is an ultra-short-throw laser with an ambient-light-rejecting screen ($2,000-$3,500 for the pair), but it prices like the premium tier.

Related guides