Bush Removal and Replacement Cost: The Full Per-Bush Math

Removing a bush costs $50 to $200 per shrub for the root-ball extraction itself (2026 data), but the extraction is only the middle of the bill -- the full removal-to-replacement job stacks the cut-down, the root work, haul-away, site restoration, and the replant into a total that surprises homeowners who budgeted for the extraction alone. A single medium shrub removed and replaced typically totals $150 to $500 all-in; a row of overgrown foundation bushes can run $1,000 to $3,000 for the full reset. This guide prices each layer separately so the quote in your inbox can be checked line by line.

Orange County, CA · Updated 2026 · Costs shown as ranges — your quote will vary by contractor and scope

How to read this guide: every figure below is a range compiled from contractor-published pricing and industry data for Orange County in 2026 — not a quote. Your actual price depends on scope, materials, access, and the contractor. Always get 3 written quotes.

The extraction: what per-bush removal actually includes

The $50-to-$200 per-shrub band covers cutting the shrub down and extracting the root ball. Small shrubs with shallow roots land at $50 to $75; medium established shrubs land at $100 to $150; large or deep-rooted specimens land at $150 to $200 and sometimes beyond. Stump-style remnants price like stump work at $60 to $350 depending on diameter and root spread.

Root grinding versus full extraction is the method fork: grinding ($50 to $200 per shrub) chews the root mass in place -- faster and cheaper, but the roots settle over a year or two, so it is fine under a planting bed and wrong under a patio. Full extraction costs the top of the band but leaves the site genuinely clear. If the quote does not name the method, ask.

Haul-away, disposal, and the debris reality

A removed shrub is mostly air until it is on the ground -- then it is a shocking volume of green waste. Haul-away runs $50 to $150 per load, and a row of six medium shrubs is easily two loads once the root balls join the brush. Some providers include one load in the per-shrub price; others quote hauling separately. Either is honest -- the dishonest version leaves the pile unmentioned.

The green-waste math favors bundling: scheduling removal with other yard work spreads the haul-away cost across jobs, since the truck rolls once. DIY hauling is feasible for one or two shrubs, but root balls are the weight problem -- a wet root ball from clay soil can exceed two hundred pounds, which is a two-person lift, not a solo Saturday.

Site restoration: the forgotten line item

After extraction the site is a hole with disturbed soil, and restoration runs $100 to $500: backfill and compaction, grading to match the bed, mulch to finish. Skipping restoration is the false economy -- an unfilled hole settles into a low spot that collects water against the foundation.

Soil amendment ($30 to $100 per area) enters when the old shrub owned the bed for a decade: depleted, compacted soil gets compost and fresh mix before the replacement goes in. This is also the irrigation-check moment -- the old emitters were placed for the old plant, and the replacement wants its own layout.

Replant pricing: the replacement math

Replanting runs $25 to $250 per plant installed, driven by container size: 1-gallon $25 to $50 all-in; 5-gallon $50 to $120; 15-gallon specimen $150 to $250 or more. Straightforward installs fold labor into the per-plant price; difficult sites add labor.

The replacement decision multiplies or wastes the removal money: replanting the same water-hungry species repeats the cycle, while a lower-maintenance pick converts the cost into a decade of lower upkeep. And the honest replant note: fall is OC's best planting season, so a summer removal can wait for the fall replant rather than forcing a stressed summer install.

Bush removal and replacement costs (2026)

Line itemTypical range
Root-ball extraction, per shrub$50 – $200
Small shrub, shallow roots$50 – $75
Medium established shrub$100 – $150
Large / deep-rooted specimen$150 – $200+
Stump remnant work$60 – $350
Root grinding (in place)$50 – $200
Haul-away / disposal, per load$50 – $150
Site restoration$100 – $500
Soil amendment, per area$30 – $100
Replant, 1-gallon installed$25 – $50
Replant, 5-gallon installed$50 – $120
Replant, 15-gallon specimen$150 – $250+

DIY vs. hiring a pro

The cut-down is DIY-feasible; the extraction usually is not. A homeowner with a saw, a shovel, and a free Saturday can cut a shrub to stumps for the cost of the saw blade -- but the root ball is where DIY quotes go to die: established shrubs in OC clay hold root masses that defeat shovels and exhaust backs, and the standard DIY ending is a half-dug hole and a call to a provider anyway. The honest DIY breakpoint: shrubs under three feet with visibly shallow roots are fair game; anything established, deep-rooted, or near utilities (call 811 before any digging -- the free locate service) belongs to the crew. And the replant is the DIY sweet spot: planting the replacement yourself after the crew extracts saves the installation labor and is genuinely hard to get wrong in fall.

What drives the price up or down

How to keep the cost down

Cost guide, not advice: the ranges below are compiled from published pricing data and industry sources (2026). Your project will vary with hedge length, height, species, access, and market conditions. This guide does not endorse, rate, or recommend any brand, product, or contractor, and the ranges are informational -- not quotes, and not a statement of what your project will cost.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to remove a bush?

$50 to $200 per shrub for root-ball extraction (2026). Small shallow-rooted shrubs run $50 to $75; medium established shrubs $100 to $150; large or deep-rooted specimens $150 to $200+. Stump remnants run $60 to $350. Haul-away ($50-$150/load) and restoration ($100-$500) are usually separate lines.

Is root grinding or full extraction cheaper?

Grinding ($50-$200 per shrub) is usually cheaper and faster, but leaves roots that settle over a year or two -- fine under planting beds, wrong under patios or walkways. Full extraction costs the top of the band but leaves the site genuinely clear.

How much does haul-away cost for removed bushes?

$50 to $150 per load. A row of six medium shrubs with root balls is easily two loads. Confirm whether the quote includes a load or prices hauling separately -- and bundle with other yard work to split the truck cost.

What does it cost to replace a removed bush?

$25 to $250 per plant installed depending on container size: 1-gallon $25-$50, 5-gallon $50-$120, 15-gallon specimen $150-$250+. Add site restoration ($100-$500) and soil amendment ($30-$100) for the full reset math.

When is the best time to remove and replace bushes in OC?

Remove any time the crew is available; replant in fall -- warm soil, cool air, and winter rains give replacements the best establishment. A summer removal can wait for the fall replant rather than forcing a stressed summer install.

Related guides