How Much Does It Cost to Install a Swing Set or Playground?

Professional swing set assembly costs $322 to $717 in 2026, averaging about $503 across 378 verified projects, with labor at $50 to $100 per hour. A full playset -- kit plus assembly plus surfacing -- typically runs $1,500 to $5,000 or more installed. The number everyone forgets is the safety surfacing underneath: it can cost as much as the set itself.

Orange County, CA · Updated 2026 · Costs shown as ranges — your quote will vary by contractor and scope

How to read this guide: every figure below is a range compiled from contractor-published pricing and industry data for Orange County in 2026 — not a quote. Your actual price depends on scope, materials, access, and the contractor. Always get 3 written quotes.

What pro assembly costs -- and what moves it

The 2026 national band for pro swing set assembly is $322 to $717, averaging near $503 -- a standard residential set on a prepared site, labor at $50 to $100 per hour. Simple A-frame sets go for as little as $150; large custom cedar systems with multiple towers push assembly past $1,500.

Complexity drives the price, not the brand. Wooden sets with roofs, rock walls, and slides take a crew most of a day; basic metal A-frames take a morning. Anchoring adds time but is non-negotiable -- an unanchored set in OC wind is a hazard. A level pad assembles fast; a slope that needs grading hands the installer a problem priced by the hour.

Full playset budgets: kit plus assembly math

Budget the whole project, not the assembly line. Simple metal sets run $200 to $600 for the kit; popular cedar playsets with slides and climbing walls run $1,000 to $3,000; premium multi-tower wooden systems run $3,000 to $6,000-plus before anyone lifts a wrench. Add assembly and a mid-range cedar set lands $1,500 to $5,000-plus installed.

Material is a durability decision as much as a cost one. Metal sets are cheapest and last with minimal care, but they run hot in OC summers. Cedar and redwood cost more, look better, and need periodic sealing -- skip it and a cedar set ages fast. Vinyl-coated lumber sits at the premium end: low maintenance, high price. Match the material to how many summers of use you need.

Safety surfacing: the cost everyone underestimates

Plan on a 6-foot fall zone around the equipment in every direction -- that turns a 10x10 set into a 22x22 area, roughly 480 square feet. Engineered wood fiber is the budget surface: $1 to $2 per square foot in materials plus $1 to $2 for installation, 12 inches deep (install 15 to 16 inches, since loose fill compresses 25 percent). For that zone, budget $1,000 to $2,000 installed.

Rubber mulch steps up at $2 to $3 per square foot in materials -- about $120 to $250 per cubic yard -- with a longer life than wood fiber, which needs annual top-ups. Rubber tiles run $4 to $8 per square foot installed; poured-in-place rubber $6 to $12; synthetic turf with padding $8 to $15. Premium surfaces cost more upfront and ask nothing for a decade -- run the 10-year math.

Site prep and the quote checklist

Site prep can dwarf the assembly line. Grading and leveling runs $390 to $6,110 depending on how off-level the yard is -- a flat corner is nearly free, a slope is a project. Debris and old-equipment removal runs $150 to $700. Get the site quoted with the assembly: an installer who shows up to a slope either charges by the hour or leaves.

Require every quote to state, in writing: the exact set model, anchoring type, surfacing material and installed depth, who handles leveling and haul-away, and the assembly warranty. Two quotes only compare if the surfacing depth matches -- 6 inches of mulch against 12 inches is a specification difference, not a price difference.

Backyard playground and swing set costs (2026)

ItemTypical range
Pro swing set assembly$322 – $717 (avg ~$503)
Simple set assembly (low end)From ~$150
Large custom set assembly$1,500+
Assembly labor rate$50 – $100 / hr
Metal swing set kit$200 – $600
Cedar playset kit$1,000 – $3,000
Full playset installed (mid-range)$1,500 – $5,000+
Engineered wood fiber (per sq ft)$1 – $2 + $1 – $2 install
Rubber mulch (per sq ft)$2 – $3 materials
Rubber tiles, installed (per sq ft)$4 – $8
Poured-in-place rubber (per sq ft)$6 – $12
Grading / leveling$390 – $6,110
Debris / old-equipment removal$150 – $700

DIY vs. hiring a pro

Simple A-frame and basic wooden swing sets are honest weekend DIY: two adults, basic tools, 4 to 8 hours for a straightforward kit. Surfacing is the other DIY-friendly line -- spreading wood fiber or rubber mulch needs a wheelbarrow and a rake. The line to respect: large cedar multi-tower sets are where pro assembly earns its $500. Anchoring is not optional -- every set gets anchored, in concrete where wind demands it.

What drives the price up or down

How to keep the cost down

Cost guide, not advice: the ranges below are compiled from published pricing data and industry sources (2026) for the Orange County market. Your project will vary with size, material, site conditions, and labor rates. This guide does not endorse, rate, or recommend any contractor or firm, and the ranges are informational -- not quotes, and not a statement of what your project will cost.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to have a swing set installed?

Pro assembly runs $322 to $717 in 2026, averaging about $503, with labor at $50 to $100 per hour. Simple sets start near $150; large custom cedar systems exceed $1,500 for assembly alone. A mid-range cedar playset with surfacing typically lands $1,500 to $5,000-plus all-in.

How much does a full backyard playground cost?

A mid-range cedar set installed with wood-fiber surfacing: $1,500 to $5,000-plus. Premium multi-tower systems with rubber tile or poured-rubber surfacing run $6,000 to $12,000-plus. Surfacing and site prep often match the set's price -- budget all three lines, not just the kit.

What is the cheapest safe playground surfacing?

Engineered wood fiber at $1 to $2 per square foot in materials, installed 12 inches deep. It is the cheapest surface that meets safety standards, but it compresses about 25 percent and needs annual top-ups. Rubber mulch at $2 to $3 per square foot costs more upfront and asks far less over a decade.

Can I assemble a swing set myself?

Simple and mid-range kits, yes -- two adults, a weekend, basic tools. DIY gets expensive on big cedar multi-tower sets: a full day of skilled work, and mistakes compound across towers. If the $500 assembly quote is worth your weekend, hire the pro. Anchor the set either way.

How much safety surfacing do I need?

Plan a 6-foot fall zone around the equipment in every direction -- a 10x10 set needs roughly a 22x22 area, about 480 square feet. Loose-fill needs 12 inches of depth after settling, so install 15 to 16 inches. Measure the zone, not the set, when pricing materials.

Related guides