How Much Does Lead Paint Testing Cost?

The question 'do I have lead paint?' has a priced answer. A handheld XRF inspection runs $249 to $399 per unit, delivering instant readings through every paint layer. Lab analysis of a paint chip costs $25 to $50 per sample. A full lead risk assessment runs $350 to more than $3,000. Which test you need depends on what the answer unlocks: a swab kit answers curiosity, but only certified testing satisfies renovation and resale requirements.

Orange County, CA · Updated 2026 · Costs shown as ranges — your quote will vary by contractor and scope

How to read this guide: every figure below is a range compiled from contractor-published pricing and industry data for Orange County in 2026 — not a quote. Your actual price depends on scope, materials, access, and the contractor. Always get 3 written quotes.

XRF vs. lab analysis: the two real answers

XRF -- X-ray fluorescence -- is the workhorse of lead inspections. The handheld analyzer reads lead content in milligrams per square centimeter through all paint layers, non-destructively, in seconds. A per-unit inspection runs $249 to $399, while full property inspections in some markets run $300 to $800 or more depending on size and surface count. XRF is the standard wherever the result must stand up -- contractors, permit offices, and insurers all accept it.

Lab analysis is the other defensible answer. A paint chip goes to an accredited lab and comes back as a quantitative result -- $25 to $50 per sample on standard price sheets, $30 to $80 depending on the lab and method, with 1 to 7 business days of turnaround plus shipping. It destroys the sample, so the surface needs a touch-up afterward. The lab result is the most defensible number of all -- but you wait for it, and you cut into the paint to get it.

Swab kits: screening only

Chemical swab kits cost $1 to $3 each and give a color-change result in a minute or two -- but only for the top paint layer, and only by cutting through the layers above it. They are screening tools, not inspections: swabs cannot return a quantitative result, cannot see through layers, and are not valid for any federal inspection or clearance.

That makes swabs a curiosity tool, not a project tool. A positive swab is a signal to hire a certified inspector, not a basis for budgeting or bidding. No contractor, permit office, or buyer will accept a swab result in place of certified testing -- and cutting into paint layers to swab them is itself disturbing paint, which is regulated work in pre-1978 homes.

The pre-1978 trigger: when testing is required

EPA's RRP rule sets the trigger: homes built before 1978 fall under federal lead-safe work requirements. Any renovation that disturbs painted surfaces in such a home must be done by a certified firm using lead-safe practices -- containment, cleaning, documentation. Testing before the renovation decides the compliance path and gives bidders the surface list they need to price the work.

The practical sequence is test, then budget, then bid. Discovering lead mid-demolition stops the job: the area gets contained, testing goes on a rush, the schedule burns, and every line item costs more than it would have on the plan. A few hundred dollars of testing is the cheapest insurance in the entire project -- it picks the method and the price list before anyone swings a hammer.

Risk assessments and clearance testing

A lead risk assessment goes beyond paint testing: it evaluates deteriorated paint, dust, and soil hazards across the property. Price sheets put assessments at $350 to more than $3,000 depending on property size and the number of damaged painted surfaces; full lead inspections of large buildings run $2,500 to $10,000 and up. Assessments are the tool insurers, landlords, and litigants use.

At the other end of the job, clearance testing closes the loop: post-work dust-wipe sampling confirming the space is ready for reoccupancy. EPA tightened its dust-lead standards with enforcement beginning January 2026, so the finish line is stricter than it used to be -- a failed wipe means more cleaning and another test. Budget clearance as a line item, not an afterthought.

Lead paint testing costs (2026)

Test typeTypical range
XRF inspection, per unit$249 – $399
Full XRF inspection, some markets$300 – $800+
Full lead inspection, large building$2,500 – $10,000+
Lab paint-chip analysis, per sample$25 – $50 (client-furnished)
Lab analysis, higher-end methods$30 – $80 / sample
Chemical swab kit (screening only)$1 – $3
Lead risk assessment$350 – $3,000+
TurnaroundInstant (XRF) vs. 1–7 days (lab)

DIY vs. hiring a pro

Swab kits are the one place homeowners can act -- but the certified framing is deliberate. A positive swab is a signal to call a certified inspector, not to start scraping. Never cut into paint layers to collect a sample yourself: disturbing paint in a pre-1978 home is regulated work under EPA's RRP rule. What you can do: photograph suspect surfaces, leave them undisturbed, and hire a certified inspector before any renovation. The inspector's report -- not the kit result -- is what contractors price from and what permits require.

What drives the price up or down

How to keep the cost down

Cost guide, not advice: the ranges below are compiled from published pricing data and industry sources (2026). Your project will vary with surface area, paint condition, home age, and market conditions. Lead paint work in pre-1978 homes is regulated: EPA's Renovation, Repair, and Painting (RRP) rule requires certified firms using lead-safe practices. This guide does not endorse, rate, or recommend any contractor or firm, and the ranges are informational -- not quotes, and not a statement of what your project will cost.

Frequently asked questions

How much does lead paint testing cost?

An XRF inspection runs $249 to $399 per unit; lab analysis of a paint chip costs $25 to $50 per sample ($30 to $80 for higher-end methods); a lead risk assessment runs $350 to more than $3,000; full inspections of large buildings start around $2,500. Chemical swab kits at $1 to $3 are screening only.

What is XRF lead testing?

X-ray fluorescence testing: a handheld analyzer reads lead content in milligrams per square centimeter through all paint layers, non-destructively, in seconds. Inspections run $249 to $399 per unit. It is the standard method wherever the result must stand up -- contractors, permit offices, and insurers all accept it.

Are home lead test kits accurate?

Swab kits accurately detect lead in the top paint layer they touch -- and nothing else. They cannot give a quantitative result or see through layers, and no federal inspection accepts them. Use them for initial curiosity; hire a certified inspector for anything contractual, regulatory, or tied to a renovation.

When do I need lead paint testing before renovation?

If your home was built before 1978, before you renovate. EPA's RRP rule requires lead-safe practices by certified firms for work disturbing paint in pre-1978 homes, and contractors cannot scope the compliance path without knowing what is lead. Test first, then budget, then bid.

How much does a full lead inspection cost?

For a single-family home, $300 to $800 or more depending on size and surface count; large or multi-unit buildings run $2,500 to $10,000 and up. A risk assessment -- paint plus dust plus soil hazards -- is a separate product at $350 to more than $3,000.

Related guides