How Much Does Fireplace Insert Installation Cost in Orange County?

Fireplace insert installation costs $700 to $6,500 in national 2026 data, averaging about $3,600 -- but the average hides four different projects. A gas insert all-in runs $4,000 to $6,500 installed, with professional install labor alone at $400 to $500. A wood insert unit runs $1,500 to $4,000 before the chimney liner and labor push project totals toward $3,000 to $10,000. Electric inserts are the cheap lane: $500 to $2,500 for the unit plus $200 to $2,200 for installation. The venting line, not the unit, is usually the swing number.

Orange County, CA · Updated 2026 · Costs shown as ranges — your quote will vary by contractor and scope

How to read this guide: every figure below is a range compiled from contractor-published pricing and industry data for Orange County in 2026 — not a quote. Your actual price depends on scope, materials, access, and the contractor. Always get 3 written quotes.

The four fuel lanes, installed

The gas lane is the most quoted: $4,000 to $6,500 all-in installed, covering unit, venting, surround, and labor. A broader published band puts gas inserts at $2,000 to $5,000 total, from a $1,500-to-$3,500 unit plus $500 to $1,500 in labor and materials -- the spread between the bands is scope.

The wood lane splits into unit and project: the insert unit runs $1,500 to $4,000, while the full project with chimney liner and labor spans $3,000 to $10,000. The electric lane is the cheapest to install: unit $500 to $2,500, installation $200 to $2,200, often just an electrical hookup and trim. The pellet lane runs $2,000 to $4,500 for the unit, with venting and labor priced like the wood lane.

The unit vs. the install: what each line buys

The unit price covers the insert itself -- firebox, face, glass, and controls -- and it is the minority of a gas or wood project's cost. The professional insert-install labor line runs about $400 to $500: setting the insert, connecting fuel, terminating the vent, and fitting the surround. That number assumes the gas line or outlet is already there.

Everything outside that labor line bills separately, and that is where projects diverge. Extending a gas line or running a new circuit runs $200 to $1,000. The chimney liner -- required for wood and pellet, often needed for gas -- is a four-figure line of its own.

Chimney liner: the $1,500 to $5,000 swing

The liner is the single biggest variable on a wood or pellet insert project: $1,500 to $5,000 typical, with a reported high end of $7,000 on tall or difficult chimneys. Stainless steel liners install at $900 to $3,800; cast-in-place systems run $2,000 to $7,000. Wood and pellet inserts require a stainless liner sized to the unit; gas inserts can use aluminum liners or the co-axial vent pair, which changes the material math.

Materials run $10 to $120 per foot by type, diameter, and insulation. Liner labor runs $500 to $3,000, and removing an old liner adds a removal line. Chimney height, flue diameter, and roof access set the number.

The pre-install pair: inspection around $450, sweep around $255

Before any liner or insert work, a Level 2 chimney inspection -- camera scan, condition report, liner sizing -- runs about $450. The inspection determines which liner material and diameter the unit requires and whether the masonry can accept it. Skipping it is how a project discovers a blocked or damaged flue after the insert is ordered.

A professional chimney sweep runs about $255, and it precedes the install: the flue must be clean before the liner goes in and the insert seals the firebox. The pair together is small money against the liner line, but it is the cheapest insurance on the whole project.

Reading quotes in the Orange County market

OC quotes itemize or they hide. A clean quote separates unit, install labor ($400 to $500), liner materials and labor, gas or electrical hookup ($200 to $1,000), inspection and sweep, hearth or surround work, and permits. Coastal California labor runs above the national average, so the OC build of a national band trends toward the top, and local full-service gas insert packages run higher than the national middle.

Q4 is the demand peak for heating installs, so schedule before the first cold snaps when installer calendars tighten. Compare quotes on identical scope -- same fuel, same unit size, same liner length and material. And verify in writing what the liner line includes: removal, insulation, cap, and final inspection, not just the liner tube.

Fireplace insert installation costs, Orange County (2026)

ScenarioTypical range
Gas insert, all-in installed$4,000 – $6,500
Gas insert unit only$1,500 – $3,500
Gas insert total (broad published band)$2,000 – $5,000
Insert install labor (unit set, vent, trim)$400 – $500
Wood insert unit only$1,500 – $4,000
Wood insert, full project with liner + labor$3,000 – $10,000
Electric insert unit only$500 – $2,500
Electric insert installation$200 – $2,200
Pellet insert unit only$2,000 – $4,500
Chimney liner, installed$1,500 – $5,000
Stainless steel liner$900 – $3,800
Cast-in-place liner system$2,000 – $7,000
Level 2 chimney inspection~$450
Chimney sweep~$255
Gas / electric hookup to fireplace$200 – $1,000
All insert types, national install band$700 – $6,500 (avg $3,600)

DIY vs. hiring a pro

Your planning work: measure the firebox opening (width, height, depth), photograph the chimney top and flue, note existing gas line and outlet access, and decide the fuel type before quoting. The install stays professional -- gas connections, venting, and liner work are licensed-trade scope in most jurisdictions. What stays yours: the fuel-type choice, the sizing math, and the itemized-quote comparison on identical scope.

What drives the price up or down

How to keep the cost down

Cost guide, not advice: the ranges below are compiled from published 2026 pricing data -- national cost guides and installer pricing -- adjusted for the Orange County residential market. Your project will vary with unit size, fuel type, chimney condition, venting distance, and local labor rates. This guide does not endorse, rate, or recommend any brand or installer, and the ranges are informational -- not quotes, and not a statement of what your project will cost.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to install a fireplace insert in Orange County?

National 2026 data: $700 to $6,500 installed, averaging about $3,600. Gas all-in runs $4,000 to $6,500; wood projects with a liner $3,000 to $10,000; electric install $200 to $2,200.

What does fireplace insert installation labor cost?

About $400 to $500 for the insert set, connections, vent termination, and trim -- assuming the gas line or outlet is in place. Runs and the liner bill separately.

How much does a chimney liner cost?

$1,500 to $5,000 typical, with a reported high end of $7,000. Stainless steel installs at $900 to $3,800; cast-in-place $2,000 to $7,000; materials $10 to $120 per foot; labor $500 to $3,000.

How much does a chimney inspection and sweep cost?

About $450 for a Level 2 inspection with camera scan, and about $255 for a sweep. Both are standard pre-install lines on wood and pellet projects.

Which fireplace insert is cheapest to install?

Electric: units $500 to $2,500, installation $200 to $2,200 -- no venting, no liner, no gas piping. Gas is the common middle lane at $4,000 to $6,500 all-in.

Related guides