How Much Does Garbage Disposal Installation Cost in Orange County?

Garbage disposal installation in Orange County in 2026 runs $150 to $300 in pro labor for a like-for-like swap, $80 to $250 for a continuous-feed unit, and $200 to $550 all-in for a typical replacement. First-time installs start around $200 and can exceed $950 when new electrical work is involved. The single biggest variable is whether you're swapping a dead unit or starting from an empty cabinet.

Orange County, CA · Updated 2026 · Costs shown as ranges — your quote will vary by contractor and scope

How to read this guide: every figure below is a range compiled from contractor-published pricing and industry data for Orange County in 2026 — not a quote. Your actual price depends on scope, materials, access, and the contractor. Always get 3 written quotes.

Like-for-like swaps: the $150 to $300 labor band

A like-for-like swap -- dead disposal out, new one under the same sink, existing wiring and drain reused -- is the cheapest professional install: $150 to $300 in labor in 2026, plus the unit itself. The job takes one to two hours: drop the old unit, set the new one in the existing sink flange, reconnect the drain and dishwasher line, wire it up, and test for leaks.

The band is narrow because the work is standardized and fast. When the mounting flange, drain connection, and electrical box are all in place, there are no surprises -- which is why volume installers sometimes bundle the swap near $200. The unit is separate: a standard continuous-feed model runs $80 to $250, so a common invoice lands near $230 to $550 before adders.

The unit: continuous-feed $80-$250, batch-feed $200-$350

Continuous-feed disposals -- flip the wall switch and grind while the water runs -- dominate residential kitchens and cost $80 to $250 for the unit. A half-horsepower continuous unit handles the typical family kitchen; three-quarter horsepower steps up for heavier daily cooking. Stainless internals cost more upfront but last longer in daily use than galvanized steel, which can rust toward the eight-year mark.

Batch-feed units -- load scraps, then twist the lid to activate -- cost $200 to $350 and trade convenience for safety around curious hands and pets. They grind only when the cover is on, so nothing can fall in mid-cycle. Installation is identical, but the switch mechanism alignment adds a little labor time. If the household includes small children, the batch-feed premium is a safety feature, not a luxury.

First-time installs: $200 to $950-plus

Installing a disposal where none existed starts around $200, but runs to $950 and beyond when electrical work enters the picture. The cost driver is the circuit: if a switched outlet already exists under the sink, you're near the floor; if the kitchen needs new wiring or GFCI protection, you're buying electrician time on top of the plumber.

This is where California kitchens diverge from the national average. OC labor rates sit toward the top of every band -- a neighboring-market average of around $274 for a standard install is the middle, not the ceiling, here. An air-switch setup (no wall switch needed, button mounts in the sink hole) adds $17 to $142 in parts and avoids cutting into the backsplash.

What moves your quote up or down

Electrical condition is the headline driver: an existing switched outlet means the $150-to-$300 labor band; new wiring means electrician hours. Horsepower is second -- one-third HP covers light use, half HP is the sweet spot, three-quarter HP and up adds unit cost. Installed bands climb from roughly $160 at 1/3 HP to $285-plus at 1 HP.

The underestimated adders: old-unit removal ($50 to $100 when itemized), dishwasher connector kit ($10 to $14), power cord kit ($13 to $16), and the sink flange or mounting gasket if the existing one is corroded. Ask for an itemized list before scheduling -- a quote that just says 'installation' hides three line items waiting to appear on the invoice.

Garbage disposal installation costs, Orange County (2026)

ItemTypical range
Like-for-like pro install labor$150 – $300
Continuous-feed unit (1/3–3/4 HP)$80 – $250
Batch-feed unit$200 – $350
Typical replacement, all-in$200 – $550
First-time install (new electrical)$200 – $950+
Old unit removal$50 – $100
Dishwasher connector kit$10 – $14
Power cord accessory kit$13 – $16
Countertop air-switch button$17 – $142
GFCI outlet add (electrician)$100 – $200+

DIY vs. hiring a pro

A like-for-like swap is one of the most approachable under-sink jobs: mount, connect, wire, test. The instructions are clear, the tools are a screwdriver and pliers, and a careful homeowner finishes in an afternoon. First-time installs with new wiring or a new switched outlet are not beginner territory -- the electrical work has code and shock-risk implications. Treat DIY as a labor-savings option for swaps only.

What drives the price up or down

How to keep the cost down

Cost guide, not advice: the ranges below are compiled from published pricing data and industry sources (2026) for the Orange County market. Your project will vary with existing hookups, disposal type, electrical condition, and labor rates. This guide does not endorse, rate, or recommend any contractor or firm, and the ranges are informational -- not quotes, and not a statement of what your project will cost.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to install a garbage disposal in Orange County?

A like-for-like swap runs $150 to $300 in pro labor plus $80 to $250 for a continuous-feed unit, for a typical all-in replacement of $200 to $550. A first-time install with new electrical runs $200 to $950 or more. OC quotes sit toward the top of every national band on labor.

How much is a garbage disposal unit alone?

Continuous-feed units run $80 to $250 for typical residential models (1/3 to 3/4 HP). Batch-feed units -- safer around children -- run $200 to $350. Stainless-steel internals cost more but resist rust longer than galvanized steel.

How long does garbage disposal installation take?

One to two hours for a like-for-like swap where the mounting, drain, and electrical already exist. A first-time install with new wiring takes longer -- the electrician leg drives the schedule, not the plumber.

Do I need an electrician to install a garbage disposal?

If a switched outlet already exists under the sink, no -- a plumber or handyman handles the swap. If new wiring, a new switched outlet, or GFCI protection is needed, that's electrician work and where first-time installs jump in price.

What size garbage disposal do I need?

One-third horsepower handles light use in a one-to-two-person household. Half horsepower is the sweet spot for the typical family kitchen. Three-quarter horsepower suits heavy daily cooking. One horsepower is overkill for most residential kitchens -- it's capacity you pay for and rarely use.

Related guides