Closing Costs for California Homebuyers

California homebuyers typically pay 2% to 5% of the purchase price in closing costs, on top of the down payment. On an $850,000 Orange County purchase with 20% down, that is roughly $17,000 to $42,500 due at closing. Closing costs are the stack of lender fees, title and escrow charges, government recording fees, and prepaid items (insurance, taxes, interest) that get settled on closing day. This guide breaks down each layer and who customarily pays it in California.

Orange County, CA · Updated 2026 · Costs shown as ranges — your quote will vary by contractor and scope

How to read this guide: every figure below is a range compiled from contractor-published pricing and industry data for Orange County in 2026 — not a quote. Your actual price depends on scope, materials, access, and the contractor. Always get 3 written quotes.

The big picture: what 2-5% actually contains

Closing costs are not one fee but a dozen, grouped into four buckets. Lender fees (origination, underwriting, appraisal, credit report) usually run 0.5% to 1.5% of the loan amount. Title and escrow (title search, title insurance, escrow fee, notary) run 0.5% to 1.5% of the price in California. Government fees (recording, transfer taxes) are the smallest bucket. Prepaid items (homeowner's insurance, property tax impounds, prepaid interest) are the wildcard: they are not fees at all, just money parked in your escrow account early, but they inflate the cash-to-close number substantially.

Most Orange County buyers land around 3%: on that $850,000 purchase, roughly $25,500. Your Loan Estimate itemizes every line: compare Section A (lender charges) across lenders, because that is the part you can actually shop.

Lender fees: the shoppable part

Origination charges (0% to 1% of the loan, sometimes labeled underwriting or processing fees) are the lender's profit margin, and they vary the most between quotes. A $680,000 loan at 1% origination is $6,800; at 0.25% it is $1,700. That $5,100 gap is pure shopping return. Discount points (1% of the loan per point) buy the rate down about 0.25%; they pay off only if you hold the loan 5 to 7 years.

The appraisal ($300 to $600) and credit report ($50 to $100) are pass-through costs; make sure they are itemized, not buried. Get three Loan Estimates on the same day (rates move daily) and compare the APR, not just the rate: APR folds the fees in.

Title, escrow, and government fees in California

California custom splits many closing costs between buyer and seller, and the split varies by county. In Orange County, the seller customarily pays for the owner's title insurance policy and one-half of the escrow fee, while the buyer pays the lender's title policy, the other half of escrow, and recording charges. None of this is law; it is all negotiable in the purchase contract, and in competitive bidding the buyer often absorbs more. Title insurance in California uses state-filed rates, so shopping it saves little; the premium on an $850,000 policy runs roughly $2,000 to $2,600.

Escrow fees in California typically total 1% to 2% of the price for the full transaction (split between parties), which pays for holding the deposit, ordering title and payoff demands, prorating taxes and HOA dues, and disbursing dozens of payments on closing day. Notary ($150 to $300) and recording ($100 to $200) round out the stack. Transfer taxes in California are $1.10 per $1,000 of price ($935 on $850,000), customarily paid by the seller in OC.

Prepaids and impounds: the cash-to-close inflator

Prepaid items are the least understood and often the largest single chunk. Your lender collects homeowner's insurance for the first year upfront ($1,200 to $2,500 in OC), property tax impounds for 2 to 6 months depending on closing date ($1,500 to $5,000+), and prepaid daily interest from closing to month-end. None of this is a fee, but it must be cash at closing, which is why cash-to-close exceeds the down payment by so much.

Closing late in the month cuts prepaid interest days, a small but real saving. And impound requirements depend on your loan: many lenders waive escrow impounds at 20%+ down (sometimes for a 0.25% fee), letting you pay taxes and insurance yourself. Price impounds into your cash planning from the first pre-approval, not the week before closing.

Closing cost stack, $850,000 Orange County purchase (2026)

Line itemTypical range
Loan origination / underwriting$1,700 – $6,800
Discount points (optional, 1 pt)$0 – $6,800
Appraisal$300 – $600
Credit report$50 – $100
Lender's title insurance$500 – $900
Owner's title insurance$2,000 – $2,600
Escrow fee (total, split)$1,700 – $3,400
Recording + notary$250 – $500
Transfer tax ($1.10/$1,000)~$935
Prepaid insurance + impounds$3,000 – $7,500
Total buyer cash beyond down payment$17,000 – $42,500

DIY vs. hiring a pro

You cannot DIY closing, but you can shop it like a contractor bid. Get three Loan Estimates on the same day and compare Section A line by line; the lender with the lowest origination charge usually wins by thousands. On title and escrow, California's filed rates limit shopping, but you can ask whether the escrow fee is negotiable. And negotiate seller credits in the purchase contract: in a balanced market, asking the seller for 1-2% toward closing costs is normal.

What drives the price up or down

How to keep the cost down

Frequently asked questions

How much are closing costs in California?

Typically 2% to 5% of the purchase price, plus the down payment: roughly $17,000 to $42,500 on an $850,000 OC home.

What is included in closing costs?

Lender fees, title and escrow charges, government fees, and prepaid items (first-year insurance, tax impounds, prepaid interest).

Who pays closing costs in California, buyer or seller?

Both, by county custom and negotiation. In OC the seller customarily pays owner's title insurance, transfer taxes, and half the escrow fee; the buyer pays the rest.

Can closing costs be rolled into the mortgage?

Lender fees sometimes can, via lender credits at a slightly higher rate. Prepaids cannot be financed; compare the 30-year math.

What is cash to close vs. down payment?

Cash to close is down payment PLUS closing costs and prepaids: on 20% down on $850,000, typically $195,000 to $212,000.

Related guides