How Much Does a Laundry Room Remodel Cost in Orange County?

A laundry room remodel lands near $11,000 on the national average, inside a typical band of $6,000 to $17,000 (Angi, October 2026) -- simple refreshes start near $1,800 and luxury overhauls with relocated plumbing run to $42,000. The average room is about 60 square feet, so cabinets, counters, flooring, and a utility sink price by the run and the square foot. This guide prices every line -- the three remodel lanes, size bands, and labor math -- with the Orange County angle on each number.

Orange County, CA · Updated 2026 · Costs shown as ranges — your quote will vary by contractor and scope

How to read this guide: every figure below is a range compiled from contractor-published pricing and industry data for Orange County in 2026 — not a quote. Your actual price depends on scope, materials, access, and the contractor. Always get 3 written quotes.

The three remodel lanes: refresh, midrange, luxury

The refresh lane is the $1,800 lane nationally: paint, hardware, shelving, lighting -- appliances, plumbing, and the footprint all stay. It is the fastest way to make a tired laundry room feel deliberate, and the OC labor premium barely touches this lane because there is almost no labor in it.

The midrange lane is the $6,000-to-$17,000 typical band: stock cabinets, prefab counters, new flooring, and a utility sink set on the existing drain line. The luxury lane runs toward $42,000 with relocated plumbing, custom cabinetry, stone counters, and stacked units. Each lane up multiplies the plumbing and electrical lines first -- finishes are the smallest jump.

Size bands: what square footage does to the budget

Size sets the floor, but not the way owners expect. National 2026 bands: $3,500 to $6,000 for a 30-square-foot nook, $5,000 to $9,000 at 50, $9,000 to $12,000 at 80, $10,000 to $14,000 at 120, and $13,000 to $19,000 at 150 square feet -- costs do not scale one-to-one with size.

Small rooms carry the heaviest fixed costs: permits, demo, delivery, and minimum job charges do not shrink with the footprint -- together they run near 20 percent of the project. A 30-square-foot room can cost nearly as much per square foot as the 80, because the fixed lines divide across fewer feet.

Cabinets, counters, and the utility sink: the finish lines

Cabinets are the midrange lane's cost center: $100 to $500 per linear foot installed (2026), stock to semi-custom. A six-foot run of stock uppers and lowers lands $600 to $3,000 installed; custom cabinetry multiplies from there. Price the run, not the room -- each linear foot is its own line item, and owners forget filler panels and trim.

Counters run $30 to $150 per square foot -- laminate at the bottom, stone at the top. The utility sink is the room's signature fixture: $150 to $400 in materials for sink and faucet, plus install labor. Set it on the existing drain wall and the plumbing line stays small; move it across the room and the drain relocation becomes the project.

Flooring: the hardest-working square footage in the house

Flooring materials run $1 to $10 per square foot -- vinyl plank and sheet at the bottom, tile at the top -- before install labor. Laundry floors take standing water, washer vibration, and detergent spills, which is why rigid vinyl plank and tile dominate real installs. Small rooms price high per square foot: sub-100-square-foot jobs carry minimum charges.

Keep thresholds flush -- laundry rooms sit next to halls and garages, where a raised edge is a trip line. If the floor has ever seen a washer overflow, check the subfloor before the new floor goes down; covering damage costs more later than fixing it now.

Labor and permits: the quiet 20 percent-plus

Labor runs 20 to 35 percent of a typical laundry remodel. Plumbing and electrical trades price $50 to $150 per hour (2026), and laundry rooms concentrate both: a sink rough-in, a washer box, dedicated circuits, and GFCI protection add up fast in 60 square feet. Permits and demolition together run near 20 percent nationally.

The Orange County angle is the premium on every labor line: coastal rates run 10 to 20 percent above band mids. Get labor itemized separately from materials -- bundled quotes hide which half is the expensive one, and itemized lines are how you compare bids honestly.

Laundry room remodel costs by scope (2026, informational ranges)

ScopeTypical range
National average$11,000
Typical band$6,000 – $17,000
Simple refreshfrom ~$1,800
Luxury, relocated plumbingto $42,000
Average room size~60 sq ft
30 sq ft nook$3,500 – $6,000
50 sq ft$5,000 – $9,000
80 sq ft$9,000 – $12,000
120 sq ft$10,000 – $14,000
150 sq ft$13,000 – $19,000
Cabinets, installed$100 – $500 / linear ft
Counters$30 – $150 / sq ft
Flooring materials$1 – $10 / sq ft
Washer/dryer set$500 – $2,500
Utility sink + faucet, materials$150 – $400
Plumbing/electrical labor$50 – $150 / hr
Permits + demolition~20% of project
OC labor premium+10 to +20% over band mids

DIY vs. hiring a pro

The owner-done lanes in a laundry refresh are paint, hardware, shelving, stock-cabinet assembly, prefab counters, and vinyl plank flooring -- surface work only, no water or wire inside the walls. Move nothing plumbed or wired yourself: when the layout changes, plumbing and electrical belong on the pro line, under permit.

What drives the price up or down

How to keep the cost down

Cost guide, not advice: the ranges below are compiled from published 2026 pricing data -- national cost guides, market calculators, and installer rate data -- adjusted for the Orange County residential market. Your project will vary with scope, materials, and local labor rates. This guide does not endorse, rate, or recommend any brand or installer, and the ranges are informational -- not quotes, and not a statement of what your project will cost.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a laundry room remodel cost in Orange County?

The 2026 national average is $11,000 inside a typical $6,000-to-$17,000 band (Angi, October 2026). OC plans 10 to 20 percent above band mids on labor; materials price the same as anywhere else.

What does a simple laundry room refresh cost?

About $1,800 nationally: paint, hardware, shelving, and light fixtures, with appliances, plumbing, and footprint untouched -- the cheapest lane, with almost no labor in it.

How much do laundry room cabinets cost?

$100 to $500 per linear foot installed (2026): a six-foot run of stock uppers and lowers lands $600 to $3,000 installed, with custom cabinetry multiplying from there. Filler panels and trim are the lines owners forget.

How much does adding a utility sink cost?

$150 to $400 in materials for sink and faucet, plus install labor. Set it on the existing drain wall to keep the plumbing line small; moving the drain across the room turns the sink into the cost center.

Do I need a permit for a laundry room remodel in Orange County?

Cosmetic work -- paint, cabinets, counters, flooring -- usually not. Plumbing, electrical, and layout changes yes. Budget permits and demolition together near 20 percent of the project.

Related guides