Garage Door Repair Costs

Most garage door repairs cost $150 to $600 in 2026: springs $200-$400, openers $300-$600 installed, cables $150-$250, rollers under $200. The expensive question is never the repair itself -- it is whether the repair is worth doing on your door's age and condition. This guide prices every common repair, then runs the repair-vs-replace decision math (the same framework as our replace-vs-repair guides): when to fix, when to walk away, and the safety rules that are non-negotiable. Cost information only.

Orange County, CA · Updated 2026 · Costs shown as ranges — your quote will vary by contractor and scope

How to read this guide: every figure below is a range compiled from contractor-published pricing and industry data for Orange County in 2026 — not a quote. Your actual price depends on scope, materials, access, and the contractor. Always get 3 written quotes.

Springs: the $200-$400 repair everyone faces

Torsion spring replacement -- the big coil above the door -- runs $200 to $400 for most residential doors, including the service call. Extension springs (the side-mounted type on older doors) run $150 to $300. Springs are rated in cycles: standard 10,000-cycle springs last 7-10 years of normal use, and they always break eventually -- usually with a bang that sounds like a firecracker.

Do not DIY torsion springs. They store enough energy to cause serious injury, and this is the one garage repair where the safety warning is not boilerplate -- hire it out, every time. Ask for high-cycle replacements (25,000+ cycles, about $100 more); they roughly double the interval before you pay for this again.

Openers, cables, rollers, and the rest

Opener replacement runs $300 to $600 installed: $150-$300 for a chain-drive unit, $250-$450 for a belt-drive (quieter), plus $150-$250 labor. Repair the opener only for simple failures -- stripped gears ($100-$150) or logic-board issues on units under 8 years old; a 15-year-old opener with a dead motor gets replaced, not revived.

Cable replacement runs $150 to $250; roller replacement $100 to $200 for a full set (nylon rollers cost a bit more and run much quieter). Track realignment is $150-$250. Sensor replacement -- the usual culprit when the door reverses for no reason -- is $75-$150. None of these justify replacing the door by themselves.

The repair-vs-replace decision (item-99 framework)

Run the cumulative math: add up every repair the door has needed in the last two years, plus this one. If the total passes 40-50% of a replacement quote, replace. A $350 spring job on a 9-year-old door in good shape is an easy fix; the same $350 on an 18-year-old door that also needs cables ($200) and has two cracked panels is $550+ toward a $1,800 replacement -- replace.

Age is the tiebreaker. Under 12 years with sound panels: repair almost always. Over 20 years: replacement almost always, because the next failure is already scheduled. Between 12 and 20, let panel condition decide -- straight, solid panels mean repair; cracked, rusted, or misaligned sections mean the door is telling you it is done.

Getting the repair done right

Get the trip charge in writing before anyone rolls a truck: $50-$100 is normal, and reputable companies apply it to the repair. Ask whether the quote is per-spring or per-pair -- torsion springs should be replaced in pairs (if one broke, the other is equally fatigued), and a per-spring quote that doubles on arrival is a classic upsell.

Same-day service exists and costs 20-50% more; a door stuck open overnight is worth the premium, a noisy-but-working door is not. Pay by card, keep the invoice with the spring's cycle rating written on it, and test the door's balance yourself after: disconnect the opener and lift manually -- a balanced door stays put at waist height.

Common garage door repairs (2026)

RepairTypical cost
Torsion spring replacement (pair)$200 – $400
Extension spring replacement$150 – $300
Opener replacement, installed$300 – $600
Opener gear / logic board repair$100 – $200
Cable replacement$150 – $250
Full roller set (nylon)$100 – $200
Track realignment$150 – $250
Safety sensor replacement$75 – $150
Service call / trip charge$50 – $100
High-cycle spring upgrade+ ~$100

DIY vs. hiring a pro

Triage the problem yourself before calling. Door reverses for no reason: clean and realign the safety sensors (free, five minutes). Door noisy: lubricate rollers and hinges with silicone spray -- never grease the track. Door won't open and you heard a bang: broken spring, do not force it, call a pro. Remote dead but wall button works: replace the remote battery. Knowing which of these you have turns a $250 'diagnostic visit' into a $150 scheduled repair -- or a free fix.

What drives the price up or down

How to keep the cost down

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to replace garage door springs?

Torsion spring replacement runs $200-$400 for the pair including the service call; extension springs $150-$300. Springs should always be replaced in pairs, and high-cycle upgrades (about $100 more) roughly double the time before the next replacement.

Can I replace garage door springs myself?

Extension springs are manageable for experienced DIYers with the right tools; torsion springs are not -- they store enough energy to cause serious injury. This is the one garage repair to always hire out.

How much is a new garage door opener installed?

$300-$600 installed in 2026: $150-$300 for chain-drive units, $250-$450 for quieter belt-drive, plus $150-$250 labor. Repair (gears, boards) only makes sense on openers under ~8 years old.

When should I replace instead of repair my garage door?

When cumulative recent repairs pass 40-50% of replacement cost, when the door is over 20 years old, or when panels are cracked, rusted, or misaligned. Under 12 years with sound panels, repair almost always wins.

Why does my garage door reverse by itself?

Usually the safety sensors: dirty lenses, misalignment, or sun glare. Clean and realign them first (free). If that fails, sensor replacement is $75-$150 -- the cheapest professional fix on this page.

Related guides