How Much Does Pocket Door Installation Cost in Orange County?

A pocket door slides into the wall instead of swinging into the room, and the price reflects the hidden half of the job: the cavity inside the wall. Published 2026 data puts a basic pocket door installation at $560 to $1,000 for a standard 30-by-80 opening -- door slab $140 to $220, labor $415 to $665 -- while retrofit work in an existing wall runs $1,000 to $3,500 or more once drywall removal, framing, and finish work enter the picture. This hub prices the full lane: the cost drivers -- cavity rough-in, track and kit tiers (single versus double pocket), and drywall-plus-paint finish adders -- the new-construction versus existing-wall bands, the labor structure, and the Orange County angles: mid-century tract hallways, aging-in-place bathrooms, and ADU space math.

Orange County, CA · Updated 2026 · Costs shown as ranges — your quote will vary by contractor and scope

How to read this guide: every figure below is a range compiled from contractor-published pricing and industry data for Orange County in 2026 — not a quote. Your actual price depends on scope, materials, access, and the contractor. Always get 3 written quotes.

The two price worlds: new construction versus existing wall

Pocket door pricing splits into two worlds that barely overlap. New construction -- walls already open -- runs $400 to $1,000 per door in published 2026 data: the cavity is just framing. Existing-wall retrofit runs $1,000 to $3,500 or more: the wall must be opened, the pocket cavity framed, utilities rerouted if present, and the drywall and paint restored. Published 2026 labor spans $415 to $665 for straightforward installs and up to Angi's $800-to-$2,500 band for full pocket door installation labor, with Fusion Windows putting total installed cost at $500 to $3,500 over 4 to 6 hours. The wall you start with is the single biggest cost driver.

Cost driver 1: cavity rough-in

The pocket cavity is the hidden half of the job. The wall opening must be roughly twice the door width -- a 30-inch door needs about 60 inches of framed opening. That means header framing, king and jack studs, and the pocket frame kit itself, which replaces the wall's structure where the door travels. In new construction this is routine framing. In an existing wall it means removing drywall on at least one side, verifying no plumbing, electrical, or ductwork runs cross the cavity path (reroutes are the surprise line -- a drain pipe or vent stack in the cavity wall can add a full trade call), and reframing the opening. The cavity rough-in is why pocket doors cost two to five times a hinged door in retrofit work.

Cost driver 2: track and kit tiers -- single versus double pocket

The pocket door frame kit is the mechanical heart: the overhead track, rollers, and split studs that form the cavity. Published 2026 figures put pocket frames and hardware at $200 to $600, with connectors and fasteners adding $100 to $350. Single-pocket kits -- one door, one cavity -- are the standard tier. Double-pocket kits -- two doors meeting in the middle, each with its own cavity -- roughly double the hardware and framing, and demand about ten feet of clear wall for two 30-inch doors. Soft-close mechanisms and heavy-duty rollers for solid-core doors sit at the top of the kit tiers. The kit choice is set by door weight and opening width before any quote is meaningful.

Cost driver 3: drywall, trim, and paint finish adders

The finish work is the line that turns a $1,000 framing job into a $2,500 finished job. Opening an existing wall means drywall patches on both faces, texture matching (Orange County's orange-peel and knockdown textures are harder to blend than flat drywall), casing and baseboard on the new opening, and paint. A full-room repaint is sometimes the honest finish: patching texture on a twenty-year-old wall and spot-painting it rarely blends. Quotes that exclude finish work are not comparable to quotes that include it; always ask whether the number is rough-in only or finished and painted.

Door slab tiers: hollow-core to solid-core

The slab is the smallest line but the most visible one. Published 2026 figures put pocket door materials at $60 to $1,000: hollow-core at the bottom, solid-core in the middle, custom or glass-panel at the top. Hollow-core doors are light, cheap, and standard for closets and pantries -- but they feel light, which matters for bathrooms and bedrooms. Solid-core slabs cost more and weigh more (pushing the kit into the heavy-duty roller tier), but they read as real doors. For aging-in-place bathrooms -- a major Orange County use case -- solid-core is the usual pick.

The Orange County angles

Four local conditions shape pocket door work. Mid-century tract homes: the county's postwar ranch stock has narrow hallways and small bathrooms where a swinging door eats the whole room -- pocket doors are the space fix, but these walls often carry the home's original electrical runs, so cavity verification matters. Aging-in-place bathrooms: pocket doors are the accessibility move -- no swing clearance means a wheelchair or walker keeps its turning radius. ADUs and garage conversions: in tight accessory units, every square foot of swing clearance is floor space, and pocket doors buy it back. Stucco exteriors: cavity work on exterior-facing walls means dealing with stucco and lath, not just drywall -- a costlier open-and-close than interior partition walls.

Full pocket-door bands, Orange County (2026, informational ranges)

Published 2026 data, restated as ranges: basic install (standard 30-by-80, new construction or open wall) $560 to $1,000 -- slab $140 to $220, labor $415 to $665. Custom framing adders $150 to $245. Retrofit in an existing wall $1,000 to $3,500 or more. Angi labor band $800 to $2,500 per door. Frames and hardware $200 to $600; connectors and fasteners $100 to $350. Custom slab or glass-panel work approaches $3,000 all-in. Orange County trends upper-half on labor; stucco and texture matching push finish costs up.

Cost bands at a glance, Southern California (2026, informational ranges)

ItemTypical band
Basic install, 30x80 (2026)$560 - $1,000
Door slab$140 - $220
Labor, straightforward$415 - $665
Angi labor band$800 - $2,500 / door
Fusion total installed$500 - $3,500
Frames + hardware$200 - $600
Connectors / fasteners$100 - $350
Custom framing adder$150 - $245
Retrofit, existing wall$1,000 - $3,500+
Custom / glass-panel all-inapproaches $3,000
Cost guide, not advice: the ranges below are compiled from published 2026 pricing data -- national cost surveys, coop manufacturer pricing, and builder-reported costs -- adjusted for the Orange County residential market. Your project will vary with flock size, coop grade, run size, site conditions, and local rules. This guide does not endorse, rate, or recommend any brand or contractor, and the ranges are informational -- not quotes, and not a statement of what your project will cost.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to install a pocket door?

Published 2026 data: $560 to $1,000 for a basic 30-by-80 install in new construction or an open wall -- slab $140 to $220, labor $415 to $665. Retrofit in an existing wall runs $1,000 to $3,500 or more once drywall removal, cavity framing, and finish work are included. Angi's 2026 labor band is $800 to $2,500 per door; Fusion Windows puts total installed at $500 to $3,500 over 4 to 6 hours.

Why are pocket doors so expensive to install in an existing wall?

The wall has to be opened: drywall removed on at least one side, the pocket cavity framed (the opening must be about twice the door width), utilities checked and possibly rerouted, and the drywall, texture, trim, and paint restored. That is why retrofit runs $1,000 to $3,500-plus against $400 to $1,000 for new construction -- the framing and finish work, not the door.

What is the difference between single and double pocket doors?

A single pocket door slides into one wall cavity; a double pocket has two doors meeting in the middle, each with its own cavity. Doubles roughly double the hardware and framing and need about ten feet of clear wall run for two 30-inch doors. Soft-close and heavy-duty roller upgrades sit at the top of both kit tiers.

Can any wall take a pocket door?

No. The wall needs a clear run about twice the door width with no plumbing, electrical, or duct runs crossing the cavity path -- reroutes are the surprise cost line. Load-bearing walls need proper header framing. Exterior-facing walls in stucco homes are costlier to open and close than interior partition walls. A pre-quote cavity check answers this for any specific wall.

Are pocket doors good for aging-in-place bathrooms?

Yes -- that is one of the strongest Orange County use cases. A pocket door eliminates swing clearance, so a wheelchair or walker keeps its turning radius in a small bathroom. Solid-core slabs are the usual pick for daily-use bathroom doors: they feel substantial and carry the privacy expectation. Budget the solid-core tier plus heavy-duty rollers.

Related cost guides in this cluster

Pocket Door vs. Barn Door: The Cost Decision Pocket Door Repair Cost: Off-Track, Rollers, and When to Replace